the storms of early summer
?

Log in

the storms of early summer [entries|friends|calendar]
youaremylight

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[11 Sep 2007|09:17pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

does anybody remember what loyalty means anymore?
i'm tired of always giving to me friends, and then
they cant ever do anything for me or just keep there word.

1 comment|post comment

PISSSEDD OFFF [03 Sep 2007|07:47pm]
[ mood | no they didnt. ]

so i'm so mad that i've decided to update my journal (which i havent done in a year or two)
allllll i wanna do is watch rock of love. i've been waiting for it all day!
and what happens.. my dad brings his friend in the den to talk about god knows what.
due to technical difficulties i cant relocate to the guest room because my dad's friend is staying there
i cant go in my parents room because my mom's there. so i'm just sol. :[
all i wanted was an hour of t.v time. is that to much to ask. DANG i'm pissed.

1 comment|post comment

ULTIMATE! [05 Jul 2006|06:43pm]
Who's going to the pirates of the carribean showing??!?!?!


it's thursday night at midnight at 12:01

so technically its on friday early morning


a bunch of us should go it'd be FUN!
6 comments|post comment

i worked out with billy blanks today!!!! [16 Jun 2006|12:41am]
[ mood | mmm hmm ]

summers been great fun. but i'm starting to pack on the pounds of eating 24/7. so i'm starting my diet tomorrow . along with going to hit up the movies with some cats. if your interested just call me or bug..

++ am i predictable. i want truthful answers. it's not a bad thing, i'm just wondering.

1 comment|post comment

I NEVER UPDATE THIS THING.. [16 Feb 2006|07:45pm]
[ mood | I WANT A CHANCE ]

life has been great lately
i have a lot i should be thankful for.
but in the midst of getting my act together
the people in my life that i care about have
kinda shunned me or something of that sort.
(besides bug and garrett of course)
it's like my family, lost any love, respect
or DECENCY for me..
i've been incredibally stressed for the past 2 weeks.
i can hardly hold my own head up. sincerely
its crazy how tense i am.

it's the famous empty hole we humans try to feel
some women just have to have a baby to make them feel of worth
some men , a trophy wife and a great bread winning job
i'm 16. what do i want? i dont know. we all want to feel worthy
and lately i guess i feel like i'm not worthy of anyone's time
love or care. i think people have their minds made up about me,
i wish i could show people that i'm not some mean smart ass kid
it's crazy and it's stupid. i'm a great kid. not to be cocky
but i'm a nice person. i'll grow up to be a law abiding citizen
who recycles, votes, and drives her kids to piano lessons.
i know i'm a good person. i think most of my friends would agree
i guess it doesnt matter what you think about yourself
unless the people you love think that about you too.

+ by the way, i had a lovely valentines day with garrett.
besides how his food got switched with the morrell
family and he ate aaron morrell's sister food.

4 comments|post comment

edit the sad parts. [02 Feb 2006|06:30pm]
[ mood | oh lawd. ]

its easy to forgive, the hard part is to forget.

post comment

[03 Nov 2005|05:12pm]
[ mood | mmm hmmm ]

How You Life Your Life

You seem to be straight forward, but you keep a lot inside.

You're laid back and chill, but sometimes you care too much about what others think.

You tend to have one best friend you hang with, as opposed to many aquaintences.

Some of your past dreams have disappointed you, but you don't let it get you down.


sooo i hope this weekend is fun. i have to make a rap music video with aj. patel. ben rast and brandon sampson. should be interesting! haha i hope garrett gets to stay in town. and saturday i think i am hanging out with jon victor bug garrett and i. SKIPPPERSS eh-eh-eh-eh. we did taebo in aerobics. and baby i felt the burn .
1 comment|post comment

[21 Oct 2005|05:20pm]
The Sonnet
Deliberate Gentle Love Dreamer (DGLDf)

Romantic, hopeful, and composed. You are the Sonnet. Get it? Composed?

Sonnets want Love and have high ideals about it. They're conscientious people, caring & careful. You yourself have deep convictions, and you devote a lot of thought to romance and what it should be. This will frighten away most potential mates, but that's okay, because you're very choosy with your affections anyway. You'd absolutely refuse to date someone dumber than you, for instance.

Your exact opposite:
Genghis Khunt

Random Brutal Sex Master
Lovers who share your idealized perspective, or who are at least willing to totally throw themselves into a relationship, will be very, very happy with you. And you with them. You're already selfless and compassionate, and with the right partner, there's no doubt you can be sensual, even adventurously so.

You probably have lots of female friends, and they have a special soft spot for you. Babies do, too, at the tippy-top of their baby skulls.


ALWAYS AVOID: The 5-Night Stand, The False Messiah, The Hornivore, The Last Man on Earth

CONSIDER: The Loverboy


Link: The 32-Type Dating Test by OkCupid - Free Online Dating.
My profile name: tanzanian
2 comments|post comment

i really love the movie dirty dancing [08 Sep 2005|05:38pm]
[ mood | lets rock ]

sooo today was allright. i dont really want the weekend to come.
bug and savanah wont be here.. i'm really bummed. haha. whats gunna happen
to the lunch bunch. haha. well anyways. i'm really glad i got into piano lessons
i like seeing immediate results. i watched a show on drug addicts today
makes me sick to my stomach. because i feel bad that they have to do that to
themselves. i know that they just cant stop. and makes me smad for them.
who's all going to the game tomorrow? its our rivals so i MIGHT go. and
ashley better come and we need to make chicken afterwards. yes!

post comment

[06 Sep 2005|10:13pm]
[ mood | w3rd. ]

so today was you know normal.
had some lows that first i was sad
then i got angry. then i wised up and moved on
i must say that savannah , stephanie and emily
made it sooooo much better. you ladies made me cheer up.
i helped sav and bug make rock the universe shirts
haha sav's gunna make me a shirt that says
"i miss sav and bug" and i'm wearing it friday
bug got me some dinner at micky d's
thanks girl. my sad tummy needed that pick me up
after sav dropped off bug. she came over
we checked out some crazy pictures of me
and listened to some m.s.i., andrew w.k.
superchick.. man we done listened to everything.
oh yeah. i made a lunchbunch bracelet at savs
its pretty much the best thing ever. haha.

2 comments|post comment

[18 Aug 2005|10:01pm]
[ mood | :] ]

violently happy

5 comments|post comment

[10 Aug 2005|06:14am]
Tagged by punkeymonkey1039

List five songs that you are currently 'digging'. It doesn't matter what genre they are from, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good.But they must be songs you're really enjoying right now. Post these instructions in your 'blog' along with your five songs.Then tag five other 'people' to see what they're listening to.

1. credence clearwater revival/ suzie q

2. the heartless bastards/ new resolution

3. silkworm/ penalty box

4. johnny cash / ring of fire.

5. smashing pumpkins /stand inside your love

You've Been Tagged:

1. sullivan_

2. unheardoverture

3. couldhaveloved

4. hey__itsrachel

5. my size jesus
2 comments|post comment

[08 Aug 2005|09:54pm]
[ mood | things are going pretty good. ]

sooo i might go to the soad concert with ashley and katie. it'll be a grand time

i'm doing all my homework and it makes me actually feel better about myself. its weird but i feel like acomplished.

haha i take naps all the time now. cant wait till my sleeping schedule becomes normal agian.

 

 

another survey thugs.. Collapse )

post comment

[27 Jul 2005|11:17pm]
[ mood | today was good. ]

today went to church with bug sat around and ate utlimate burgers with sam, alex, and micheale.  then jaymi and lindsey came and joined. it was slime night or something so us ladies walked to bk since we didnt want to get wet .basically just chilled and stuff and then we came back. chilled with the boys .bug and i left with rob and walked to wendys to eat with the band kids, katie, ben, stover, and justina. saw emily baker and savanah!!!! and my sunday school teacher ben<333 

and i'm bored now so i'm gunna fill out a survey...

 

 

survey playasCollapse )
post comment

[27 Jul 2005|02:33pm]
[ mood | my schedule sucks! ]

1. beg. aerobics -------henderson
2. geometry-------------turner
3. chorus 2-------------dye
4. german 1-------------montgomery
5. integ sci 2----------kuebler
6. world cult geography-perry
7. eng hon 2------------mixon
8. chorus h/l 2---------dye

so my schedule sucks. i know probably nobody has any classes with me besides chorus.

3 comments|post comment

[07 Jun 2005|11:41pm]

wtf

5 comments|post comment

[29 May 2005|12:49pm]

interview with ashley jinksCollapse )

1 comment|post comment

[26 May 2005|12:06am]
[ mood | w3rd. ]

i think this seems very fun haha.

01. Reply with your name and I will write something about you.
02. I will then tell what song/movie remind me of you.
03. If I were to apply an o'clock to you, it would be...
04. I will try to name a single word that best describes you.
05. I'll tell you the most memorable moment I've had with you.
06. I will tell you what animal you remind me of.
07. I'll then tell you something that I've always wondered about you.
08. Put this in your journal.

i got this from adams journal. do it ! hah i know you want to.

27 comments|post comment

[25 May 2005|12:10am]
[ mood | happy ]

Advanced Global Personality Test Results
Extraversion |||||||||||| 43%
Stability |||| 20%
Orderliness |||||||||| 40%
Empathy |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Interdependence |||||||||||||||| 70%
Intellectual |||||||||||||||| 70%
Mystical |||||||||||||||| 63%
Artistic |||||||||||||||| 70%
Religious |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Hedonism |||||||||||| 43%
Materialism |||||||||||||| 56%
Narcissism |||||||||||||||| 63%
Adventurousness |||||||||||||||| 63%
Work ethic |||||||||||| 50%
Self absorbed || 10%
Conflict seeking |||| 16%
Need to dominate |||||| 23%
Romantic |||||||||||| 50%
Avoidant |||||||||||| 50%
Anti-authority |||||| 30%
Wealth || 10%
Dependency |||||||||||| 50%
Change averse |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Cautiousness |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Individuality |||||||||| 36%
Sexuality |||||||||||| 43%
Peter pan complex |||||||||||||||||| 76%
Physical security |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Food indulgent |||||||||||||||||| 76%
Histrionic |||||||||||||||||| 76%
Paranoia |||||||||||| 50%
Vanity |||||||||||||||| 70%
Hypersensitivity |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Female cliche |||||||||||||| 56%
Take Free Advanced Global Personality Test
personality tests by similarminds.com

+. i dont know about that quiz. haha. i think some of those results are messed up.

so today i went to april, jess and Notorious B.U.G.'s game. they lost. but hey they have a game every night this week so they can win tomorrows. i went on an adventure today with katie and devin. we went to the coca cola factory back in val p and went exploring and stuff. it was fun/scary. it was night time so it was all dark and we were stranded on foot. haha. a bug flew in my eye TWICE! haha. it was like a plague of bugs flying around everywhere. after bugs game was over. devin and i went back to katies and had apple pie and yan yan. we watched that 70's show. it was fun. i'm really gunna miss DEVO :[
tomorrow i dont think i'm gunna go to church. bugs not gunna be there. and i dont want it to end up being boring
2 comments|post comment

[22 May 2005|01:52am]
[ mood | smooth sailing ]

sooo tonight i went and saw star wars with
andrew a. chris s. matt webb!! and adam trichler
it was awesome. anikan was a total babe until he had to
go all crazy and well i'm not gunna ruin it for any of you.
we went to wall mart after that and looked around a bit
then wendys. then we stopped by marble slab talked to jason
for a bit and checked out the dumpsters. nothing good though
and came home and talked to stephanie. and had a heart to heart with
katie. tomorrow i am going to be TIRED. but its worth it.

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]